BishopAccountability.org
[…] Defendants believe that the use of the word “all” has a temporal meaning and that it should be construed to include every record and communication, regardless of date. Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that the phrase “all records and communications” refers to the types of records at issue, not the date on which the records and communications were created.

With respect to the Dependency Act, defendants focus on the comprehensive nature of the Act, as expressed in section 30-5(bb):

“Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any patient maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to alcohol or other drug abuse or dependency education, early intervention, intervention, training, treatment or rehabilitation which is regulated, authorized, or directly or indirectly assisted by any Department or agency of this State or under any provision of this Act shall be confidential and may be disclosed only in accordance with the provisions of federal law and regulations concerning the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records as contained in 42 U.S.C. Sections 290dd-3 and 290ee-3 and 42 C.F.R. Part 2.” 20 ILCS 301/30-5(bb) (West 2002).