BishopAccountability.org
 
 

Accused Priests and
Survivors of Childhood Sexual Assault in Louisville, Kentucky


Compiled by William F. McMurry & Associates
Louisville KY
Downloaded and Reformated December 23, 2005

http://www.courtroomlaw.com/catholic_survivors.shtml?
article=MzU4c3VwZXIzNTVzZWNyZXQzNjI%3D

{Note from BishopAccountability.org: These assignment records were compiled from the Official Catholic Directory. Years reflect the publication dates of the Directory and may not correspond with the actual start-stop dates of the assignments. Bulleted entries are the names of survivors who have come forward. We have not included the accused laymen and deacon that appear in McMurry's lists. One survivor's name has been redacted at the survivor's request.}

W = Whistleblower

Bowling | Casper | Clark | Cole | Creagh | Creed | Dollinger | Br. Dominic | Elder | Emerine | Gallagher | Giesler | Gray | Hagan | Herp | Hargadon | Meisner | Miller | Mouser | Scherzer | Williams | Vessels | Wood |

Robert A. Bowling

Ordained May 8, 1954

St. Rita (1955 - 1957)

  • Deborah Quire Volz (1956)
  • Margaret "Peggy" Langness Wheat (1956) - W
  • Patricia Ann (Schneider) Wheeler (1956)

St. Joseph's Preparatory School, Bardstown (1958 - 1959)

Holy Cross, Loretto (1960 - 1965)

  • Wahseka Corbett Elliott
  • Luana Borders Hester (1960-61)
  • Karen (Newton) Mouser
  • Mary E. Clayton Sims
  • Janice (Hicks) Unseld
  • Grace (Newton) Vernon

Guardian Angels (1966 - 1969)

On Special Assignment (1970 - 1972)
@ Our Lady of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada

Assigned to Diocese of Reno

St. Thomas Aquinas Cathedral (1973 - 1974)

St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (The Little Flower) (1975 - 1978)

St. Therese Church of the Little Flower (St. Jude Shrine) (1979 - Present)

  • Christine Filippis Clark (1983)
  • Theresa J. Brennan-Pettipas (1983, while in hospital)

 

Thomas P. Casper

Ordained December 16, 1956

Cathedral of the Assumption (1958 - 1959)

United States Army, Chaplain
(1960 - 1962)

St. Clement (Pope & Martyr)
(1963)

Cathedral of the Assumption (1964 - 1981)

  • [John C. Mills (also Fr. Giesler)]

Holy Spirit (1982 - 1986)

St. Rita
(1987 - 1991)

Died: November 4, 1991

 

Daniel C. Clark

Ordained May 24, 1980

St. Rita (1981 - 1982)

  • Paul R. Barrett (April, '81) - W (Not school. Church/counseling by Clark. Attempted to blow whistle May, '81)
  • Brian Bohannon (1981) (Not school)
  • Patrick Gatti (f/k/a Mudd) (1982) (Graduated '84)
  • Jeffery S. Koenig (1981-82)
  • Douglas S. Lynch (1981-82) (Graduated '83)
  • Darren Myers (1981) (Graduated '81) - W
  • Christopher M. Phillips (Also St. John Vianney) (Not school)
  • Thomas R. Ross (1981-82) (Graduated '83)
  • Louis E. Smith (1980- 82) (Graduated '83)
  • Christopher H. Spalding (1982) (Not school)
  • Scott Spalding (1981-82) (Graduated '83)
  • Brian J. Weatherbee (1981) (Graduated '81) - W

St. Dominic (1983)

  • James W. Grider (1982) - W

St. John Vianney (1984 - 1985)

  • [Christopher M. Phillips (Also St. Rita)]
  • Timothy Christopher Tharp (1984)

Leave of Absence (1986)

On Special Assignment (1987)

SS Simon and Jude (1988)

Criminal Prosecution (1988)

Leave of Absence (1989)

On Special Assignment: Passionist Monastery, Louisville (1990 to present)

 

Kevin Cole

Ordained June 7, 1952

Mt. St. Francis, St. Joseph, Broken Arrow, Wyoming (1952 - 1954)

St. Francis Friary, teacher @ Central, Toledo, Ohio (1955-1957)

Immaculate Conception Friary, lector @ Bellarmine College (1958 - 1970)

Chaplain in Air Force Reserves

Visiting Chaplain [St. Luke]

Assoc. Pastor [St. Joseph, Terre Haute, Indiana]

  • Shannon Shaughnessy Age ('68-70) (8-10 yo)(St. Luke)
  • Joetta (Stone) Blair (Bellarmine)
  • Deborah Shaughnessy Ernspiker ('68-70)(10-12 yo)(St. Luke)
  • Kathleen M. Willenbrink Kearney
  • Ann Willenbrink Lockwood

Our Lady of Consolation (1971 - 1973)

Assigned to Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Holy Rosary, Seelyville (1974 - 1976)

Assigned to Diocese of Toledo

Our Lady of Consolation, Carey (1977)

Assigned to Archdiocese of Milwaukee

St. Stephen, Martyr (Slovak), Milwaukee (1978 - 1982)

Assigned to Diocese of Lansing

Holy Cross (1983 - 1986)

Assigned to Archdiocese of Milwaukee

St. Joseph Church, Waupun (1988 - 1991)

Died: September 25, 1991

 

Thomas P. Creagh

Ordained May 20, 1967

St. Francis of Assisi, Marion Co. (1968 - 1970)

On Special Assignment: Holy Family Cathedral, Anchorage, Alaska (1971 - 1972)

On Special Assignment: Holy Rosary Church, Dillingham, Alaska (1973)

St. Vincent De Paul's, Louisville (1974)

Our Lady of Lourdes
(1975 - 1978)

St. Leonard
(1979 - 1980)

  • Samuel L. Evans (7th & 8th grades)

St. Albert the Great (1981 - 1985)

  • Douglas Devore (1974)
  • Gregory Carl Hall (1982) - W
  • Michael P. Sheehan (1983)

On Duty Outside Diocese: St. Andrew Church Cape Coral, Florida (1986)

St. Mary, Louisville
(1987)

St. Ignatius (1988 - 1999)

Holy Family
(2000 - 2002)

Resigned: May, 2002

 

C. Patrick Creed

Ordained May 19, 1951

Holy Name, Camp Tall Trees, Otter Creek Park

  • [Joseph A. Ball, Jr. (1955-56) (also Fr. Miller @ Camp Tall Trees]

Holy Name (1952 - 1960)

  • Pat Lawrence (3rd grade - high school)

St. Aloysius' (Louisville) (1961 - 1965)

St. Basil (1966)

St. John Vianney
(1967)

St. Bernard's (1968 - 1969)

St. Francis of Assisi (Marion Co.)
(1970 - 1973)

St. Margaret Mary (1974 - 1980)

Our Lady of Perpetual Help
(1981 - 1991)

St. Joseph (Bardstown)
(1992 - 1993)

Not listed in Book -
1994

Generalate, Motherhouse and Novitiate of the Sisters of Charity of Nazareth (Nazareth, Ky)
(1995 - 1997)

Retired: 1998

Died: April 5, 2001

 

Robert Dollinger

Ordained on May 8, 1954

St. Joseph's, Bardstown (1955 - 1957)

St. Joseph's Infirmary, Louisville (1958 - 1965)

Mother of Good Counsel (1966 - 1967)

St. Leo the Great
(1968 - 1970)

St. Thomas, Bardstown (1971 - 1978)

  • Christopher W. Brown
  • Jerome Schlafer (1971)
  • Robert R. Schlafer

St. Augustine, Marion County, Lebanon (1979 - 1983)

On Duty Outside Diocese

St. Columba Church, Prince Edward Island, Canada (1985 - 1994)

Retired: 1995 Georgetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

 

Br. Francis Dominic

Our Lady of Consolation (1969 - mid 1970s)

  • Timothy E. Chesser (1973-1974)
  • Scott Hagerman ('72, '73)
  • Joseph R. Lopez ('73, '74) - W
  • Scott Lester Reed (1972-19975)
  • Frank Selent, Jr. ('72, '73)

Retreat house in Minnesota (Mid 1970s)

  • Kevin J. Rowley (1974-1975)

Chicago Province, Conventual Franciscans Order (1978 - 1989)

Resigned from Conventual Franciscans (1989)

 

John Elder

Ordained on June 7, 1941

Holy Name (1955 - 1958)

St. John's (1959 - 1968)

  • Loretta Robinson (1959)
  • Diana (Sewell) Spencer (1959)

Our Lady (1969 - 1970)

Our Lady Help of Christians
(1971 - 1972)

St. Barnabas
(1973 - 1974)

  • Janice Winter Marks (1973)

St. Pius X (1975 - 1985)

Sacred Heart Home
(1986 - 1992)

Retired: Sacred Heart Home (1993)

Died: March 2, 1993

 

Daniel Emerine

Ordained June 7, 1941

St. Anthony's Church and School (1942 - 1945)

Assigned to Diocese of Lansing

Holy Cross (1946 - 1950)

Assigned to Diocese of Cleveland

St. Anthony of Padua (1951)

Assigned to Archdiocese of Louisville

St. Paul (1952 - 1966)

  • David T. Boone (1960-1964)
  • George Esterle (1962)
  • Mark Stephen Garrett
  • Dorothy Valerie Cooper Hart (1959-1961) - W
  • Bruce E. Ottersbach (1960)
  • George Clay Soete (1954-55)

Assigned to Diocese of Grand Rapids

St. Anthony of Padua (1967 - 1969)

Assigned to Diocese of Fort Wayne - South Bend

St. Anthony's (1970 - 1976)

Assigned to Archdiocese of Indianapolis

St. Anthony (1977)

Assigned to Diocese of Fort Wayne - South Bend

St. Anthony's (1978 - 1979)

Assigned to Diocese of Lansing

Holy Cross (1980 - 1986)

Died: June 15, 1986 at Dimondale, Michigan

 

Donald Gallagher

Holy Trinity

  • Kathleen Carla Huber (1949-1950)

 

Linus T. Giesler

Ordained June 7, 1941

Holy Name (1942 - 1943)

Christ The King
(1943 - 1953)

Cathedral of the Assumption
(1954 - 1966)

  • John C. Mills [also Fr. Casper]

St. Joseph's, Bardstown (1967 - 1980)

Generalate, Motherhouse and Novitiate of the Sisters of Charity of Nazareth, Nazareth, Ky (1981 - 1987)

Retired: 1989

Died: August 13, 1999

 

Robert Gray

Ordained on May 25, 1957

St. Thomas Seminary (1958 - 1970)

St. Martha
(1971 - 1974)

St. Vincent DePaul
(1975 - 1984)

St. Gregory
(1985 - 1995)

St. Elizabeth of Hungary and St. Vincent De Paul
(1996)

St. Elizabeth of Hungary and St. Therese (1997 - 2001)

 

James Hagan

Ordained on May 26, 1956

St. Elizabeth of Hungary (1957 - 1959)

St. Leo the Great (1960 - 1965)

  • Berenda (Werner) Burns (1956) - W

Holy Family (1966 - 1968)

On Special Assignment: St. Francis of Assisi Rectory, Louisville
(1969 - 1970)

Leave of Absence (1971)

St. Polycarp (1972 - 1973)

Not listed after 1973
(According to Courier-Journal, Hagan left the ministry)

 

Joseph P. Herp

Ordained on May 26, 1973

St. Anthony's (1974)

St. Pius X (1975)

Our Lady of Lourdes
(1976 - 1980)

St. William
(1981 - 1982)

St. Ann's
(1983 - 1990)

  • John S. Vandeveer (1980)

St. Elizabeth of Hungary (1991 - 1992)

  • Kevin B. Spalding (1990)

Not listed (1993)

Incarnation
(1994 - 2000)

St. Leonard
(2001 - present)

 

James Hargadon

Ordained on March 26, 1955

St. Augustine's, Lebanon (1956 - 1958)

St. Thomas More, Louisville
(1959 - 1964)

On Special Assignment in Lima, Peru
(1965 - 1972)

Our Mother of Sorrows
(1973 - 1974)

St. Polycarp (1975 - 1984)

  • John Kaelin (also at Rough River cabin) ('74-'76)
  • Todd Robertson (night at priest's house) ('76)
  • Jeffery T. Scott ('79) Lawrence G. Thompson (Rough River cabin)

St. Edward, Jeffersontown (1985 - 1993)

St. Francis Xavier, Mt. Washington (1994 - 1998)

Retired: 1999

 

Theodore Meisner

Ordained on June 1, 1957

St. Mary's College, Kentucky (1959 - 1960)

Resurrection D.N.J.C., Louisville
(1961 - 1963)

St. Theresa's Parish, Bermuda
(1964 - 1968)

Resurrection Seminary, St. Louis
(1969 - 1973)

Resurrection, D.N.J.C., Louisville
(1974 - 1983)

  • Sean J. McCulloch ('81-'83)

St. Christopher's, Las Vegas (1984)

Not listed in book
(1985)

St. Cecilia, Louisville
(1986 - 1989)

1990 - present: No longer listed

 

Louis E. Miller

Ordained May 26, 1956

Holy Name, Camp Tall Trees, Otter Creek Park (not ordained, but was a counselor):

  • Joseph A. Ball, Jr. (1955-56) [also Fr. Creed]

Holy Spirit (June, 1956 - December, 1961) {one survivor's name has been deleted from this list}

  • Henry Asman (early '60s)
  • Julie A. Baker
  • Timothy L. Baker (class of '63) - W
  • James Cecil (1959) (class of '62)
  • Michael L. Clark (early '60s)
  • Richard Clark (class of '63)
  • Andrew J. Corcoran (late '50s to early '60s)
  • James B. Corcoran, Jr. ( mid to late '50s) (class of '64) - W
  • William Handelman, M.D. (early '60s) (class of '63) - W
  • Thomas Hulsewede
  • James R. Jewell, M.D. (early '60s) (class of '63)
  • Primus L. Klapheke (1959-1961)
  • Craig E. Koch (Class of '62)
  • Ronald T. Landry (early '60s)
  • Bernard K. Queenan (early '60s) (class of '63)
  • N. Clark Rechtin (1961)
  • Philip R. Resch (1957) - W
  • John F. Robertson, Ph.D.
  • Martin Robertson (1960)
  • Geoffrey C. Schilling
  • Kenneth L. Schweitzer (class of '62)
  • Jim Strader (early `60s) (class of '63)
  • Boswell Tabler, M.D. (early '60s) (class of '63)
  • Mark W. Talley (late '50s to early '60s)
  • Thomas Carson Torpey
  • Frank Viviano (early '60s)
  • Martha (Brotzge) Weinert (early '60s)
  • Warren J. White ('60-61)

St. Athanasius (1962 - 1963)

  • William G. Brown (mid '60s)
  • Michael A. Gnau (mid '60s) - W
  • Robert W. Hack (mid '60s)
  • Rick L. Huber, Sr.
  • Charles W. Loeser, Jr. (mid '60s)
  • Stephen M. Rowe, Sr. ('62-63)

SS Mary & Elizabeth Hospital (1964 - 1972)

  • James L. Boklage, Sr. (1964)
  • Mark Franklin Bowman (1964)
  • Arthur G. Busch, Jr. (1964-early '65)
  • Janice Grinestaff (niece - family functions)
  • Gary Sanders (nephew-family functions & hospital)
  • Bruce W. Stansbury (1964)
  • Patricia Miller Story (niece-family functions -1968)
  • Donald A. Sullivan (`64 or `65)

St. Aloysius (Pewee Valley) (1973 - 1976)

  • William R. Birk (mid '70s)
  • Paul A. Dittmeier
  • Steve Donlon (mid '70s)
  • Mary (Mudd) Fuchs (and family visits)
  • Mark S. Gardner (mid '70s)
  • Mark Gootee (mid '70s)
  • Charles A. Hampton (mid '70s)
  • Daniel U. Jennings (mid '70s)
  • James Gregory Klemenz (mid '70s)
  • Mark A. Miller, Sr. [and family functions]
  • Mary C. Miller [and family functions] (1972-77)
  • [James Mudd (also Fr. Wood)]
  • Rick Renfro (1974)
  • Kitti Marie Smith (mid '70s)
  • Charles Michael Steckler, Jr. (1974-1975)
  • Bruce Taylor (mid '70s)
  • John Thornberry (mid '70s) - W
  • Michael J. Turner (mid '70s)

St. Elizabeth of Hungary (1977 - 1990)

  • Timothy L. Crawford
  • Timothy S. Dobson (mid to late '70s)
  • Neil A. Erny
  • James C. Hess ('83-'88)
  • Mark Allen Niemann (early '80s)
  • Jeffrey A. Rice
  • Daniel J. Schadt (1977-1978)
  • M. Craig Schadt (1980-1984)
  • Keith Seadler (1976-1977)
  • Paul Williamson ('78 or '79) - W
  • Brian S. Woods (mid to late '70s)
  • Paul Yenner (1978)

Sacred Heart Home (1991 to retirement in 2002)

Retired: May, 2002

 

Joseph Irvin Mouser

Ordained May 8, 1965

St. Augustine's, Louisville (1966)

St. Polycarp
(1967)

St. Helen's (1968 - 1972)

  • Dennis E. Grismer
  • Daniel R. Hadorn (1972) [drive-in theater]
  • Larry M. Jacobs (1968-69)
  • Mark G. Stanley (1969)

St. Francis of Assisi, Louisville (1973 - 1979)

  • J. Lee Money (1974)

Holy Spirit (1980)

St. Martin of Tours, Flaherty
(1981 - 1985)

St. Augustine, Lebanon
(1986)

St. Dominic, Springfield (1987 - 1988)

Holy Rosary, Springfield
(1989 - 1992) - and St. Rose, Springfield (1989 - 1992)

St. Ann, Howardstown (1993)

Motherhouse and Novitiate of the Sisters of Loretto at the Foot of the Cross, Nerinx, Ky.
(1994 - 2001)

 

Edwin J. Scherzer

Ordained on June 3, 1950

St. Paul's (1951)

Fordham University, New York
(1952 - 1955)

St. Paul's (1956)

St. Edwards, Jeffersontown
(1957 - 1960)

  • John C. Scott

St. Therese's (1961 - 1968)

  • George A. Geraghty (1965)
  • Thomas L. Weiter (1965)

St. Mary Magdalene's (1969 - 1976)

Teaching also at Bellarmine (1969 -1976)

Holy Name
(1976 - 1986)

Our Lady of Help of Christians (1987 - 1995)

Retired: 1996

Bishop David Apartments, Dixie Highway

 

Bishop James Kendrick Williams

Ordained on May 25, 1963

a/k/a James K. and J. Kendrick

St. Rita (1964 - 1965)

St. Catherine's, New Haven (1966 - 1971)

  • David Hall

Motherhouse and Novitiate of the Sisters of Charity of Nazareth, Bardstown (1972 - 1978)

(Changed name from James K. to J. Kendrick in 1978)

Our Lady, Louisville
(1979 - 1983)

  • James W. Bennett (?81)

Holy Trinity (1984)

  • Thomas C. Probus (?81-83)

Diocese of Covington, Auxiliary Bishop (1985 - 1987)

Diocese of Lexington, Bishop (1988 - June 10, 2002)

Resigned June 10, 2002

 

Henry G. Vessels

Holy Trinity (1951-1953)

St. Benedict
(1954-1956)

Trinity High School
(1957-1959)

St. Raphael the Archangel (1960-1966)

St. Francis Xavier, Mt. Washington
(1967-1972)

  • Roger Dale Kelty (1969-1970)

St. Andrew's, Harrodsbburg (1973-1974)

St. Paul's, Louisville
(1975-1980)

Died: April 16, 1980

 

Arthur L. Wood

Ordained May 23, 1959

St. Elizabeth of Hungary (1960 - 1965)

  • John E. Beamon
  • Kenneth R. Bledsoe (1964)
  • Ken Joseph Boehnlein (late 1962-1965)
  • Larry Burkhead (1964)
  • Michael A. Clark (1964-65)
  • Gary T. Compton (1963)
  • Joseph J. Greenwell (1960)
  • Mike Patrick Ising (1961-63)
  • Paul A. Jackson (1961-1964) [also hotel in Covington, 1966]
  • Gary L. Ramser ('62-63)
  • Ronald L. Snipp (1960)
  • F. Michael Tschudi (1961)
  • Dennis Vessels
  • Francis J. Weis

St. Polycarp (1966)

  • Gary Biven
  • H. Douglas Dukes, Jr.
  • Kevin L. Dukes
  • Robert A. Graf
  • Thomas R. Keenan
  • Robert J. Mattingly, Jr. - W
  • Gregory L. Messina
  • Steven Mudd - W
  • Michael A. Sauer
  • Richard A. Sweazy

St. Basil (1967)

St. Joseph's Infirmary (1968 - 1971)

St. Martin

  • Carl A. Atcher (1970)
  • James L. Atcher, Sr. (1970)

St. Ignatius (1972)

  • William T. Ford
  • Mark A. Mays
  • James Mudd
  • Timothy Scott
  • Jeffrey F. Spalding - W

SS Mary & Elizabeth Hospital (1973 - 1983)

Wood's Apartment: (while Wood was @ St. Mary Hospital)

  • John Bell (1973, 1974)
  • James R. Pierce (1975)

Wood's brother's home: (while Wood was at St. Mary Hospital)

  • Charles Brown (1966 or 1967)

DeSales High School: (while Wood was @ St. Mary Hospital)

  • Scott A. Dickens (1978-79)

Died: October 25, 1983


 

 

 
 

Any original material on these pages is copyright © BishopAccountability.org 2004. Reproduce freely with attribution.
     
guide of business management sytem guide of job opinions guide of capital goods guide of make fast money guide of Debt restructuring guide of home business guide of income money guide of hospital products guide of international market guide of repair roof before winter guide of website income guide of secure your business guide of face makeup tools guide of jewellery arts guide of tv shows guide of best places on earth guide of job plans guide of cheap cars guide of creating products guide of women tools guide of eat less guide of car insurance process guide of sport stuff guide of garden home guide of cheap insurances guide of electronic tech guide of healthy feeding guide of what is next in fashion guide of improve company guide of tactical insurance guide of make money at home guide of development in business guide of dept loan guide of cooking secrets guide of correct companies guide of jobs with more income guide of reviews o general products guide of improving technology guide of ideal job guide of business sectors guide of dept problem guide of unlimited business guide of suitable insurance company guide of money cars guide of how to market guide of heatlhy diet tips guide of decoration tipse guide of security problems