BishopAccountability.org
Joseph Ephraim Savage

Holy Cross Parish
April 2, 2007

http://www.holycrossparish.net/history/savage_joseph_ephraim.aspx


BORN: August 2, 1890, Antioch IL

EDUCATION:

St. Joseph College, Dubuque IA

St. Francis Seminary, Milwaukee WI

St. Bernard Seminary, Rochester NY

ORDAINED: March 16, 1918, in Chicago, by Archbishop George Mundelein

ASSIGNMENTS:

St. John Berchmans, Asst., ? to June 20, 1927

St. Mary (Minooka), Administrator, June 20, 1927 to November 10, 1927

St. Patrick (Wadsworth), Pastor, November 10, 1927 to December 12, 1931

Holy Cross (Deerfield), Pastor, December 12, 1931 to December 30, 1936

Retired December 30, 1936

DEATH: June 22, 1974


Any original material on these pages is copyright BishopAccountability.org 2004. Reproduce freely with attribution.