BishopAccountability.org
[…] Claimant A-49 asserts that the two allegedly untrue statements made by the Debtor's representative during the mediation are sufficient to invalidate the Settlement Agreement on the grounds of fraud in the inducement. Initially, the Court questions the admissibility of these statements, as they were made in the context of a confidential mediation session. To merit consideration, the statements must fall within the exception to the mediation privilege set forth in Wis. Stat. § 904.085. Subsection (e) provides: "the court may admit evidence otherwise barred by this section if, after an in camera hearing, it determines that admission is necessary to prevent a manifest injustice of sufficient magnitude to outweigh the importance of protecting the principle of confidentiality in mediation proceedings generally." No such in camera review was requested here, and the Debtor did not have an opportunity to respond to the allegations about the statements made at the mediation.