The Accused

Fort Worth Star-Telegram
November 28, 2006

The Rev. Philip Anthony Magaldi: Retired from ministry April 25, 1999. Continued to perform services at an assisted-living center in North Richland Hills until Aug. 10, 2006, when Bishop Kevin Vann forbid him from continuing to function as a priest.
[Early history added by from the Official Catholic Directory:
•   Ordained 12/18/60 in Rome (an article states that Bishop Delaney was ordained on the same day in Rome, but gives 1961 as the year)
•   1961-65, Our Lady of Grace (Italian), Johnston RI, in Providence diocese
•   1965-68, Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Italian), Providence RI, in Providence diocese
•   1968-69, North American College, Rome, business manager
•   1969-72, Assistant Chancellor, Providence diocese; Msgr. Daniel P. Reilly, future bishop of Norwich CT and Worcester MA, was Chancellor of the Providence diocese
•   1969-78, Metropolitan Tribunal, actuary
•   1969-76, St. Matthew's in Cranston RI, in Providence diocese
•   1976-88, St. Anthony's (Italian), North Providence RI, in Providence diocese, pastor
•   1978-86, Dean of the North Providence Deanery, in Providence diocese
•   1988-January 1990, on duty outside the Providence diocese, in the San Antonio archdiocese; Magaldi has stated that he studied Spanish in San Antonio in 1988]
•   January 1990-March 1992, St. Mary, Henrietta, administrator [in Fort Worth diocese]
•   January 1990-March 1992, St. Jerome, Bowie, attended from St. Mary in Henrietta [listed in 1990 Official Catholic Directory; entry added to this list by]
•   March 1992-July 1993, in prison for embezzlement, Rhode Island [work release program]
•   July 1993-August 1998, St. John the Apostle, Fort Worth, associate pastor
•   Retired April 19, 1999 [A 5/21/99 letter from Delaney gives the effective date as 4/25/99.]
•   Fall 2000-2001, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Keller, as supply priest (see Delaney's 5/18/01 letter to the Vatican and Gremmels' 1/13/01 complaint list) [This entry added by]

The Rev. James Bernard Hanlon: Died Feb. 17, 1990.
•   Ordained June 6, 1981
•   June 1981-October 1983, St. Michael, Bedford, associate pastor
•   October 1983-June 1986, Holy Family, Fort Worth, associate pastor
•   June 1986-July 1987, St. John the Apostle, North Richland Hills, parochial vicar
•   July 1987-April 1988, St. Maria Goretti, Arlington, associate pastor
•   April 1988-August 1988, St. Patrick, Fort Worth, associate pastor
•   August 1988-January 1989, St. Rita et al., Ranger, administrator
•   1989, medical leave

The Rev. William Reece Hoover: Died Oct. 19, 1996.
•   Ordained May 28, 1955, Dallas-Fort Worth
•   June 1955-June 1957, St. James, Dallas, assistant pastor
•   July 1957-September 1960, Holy Cross, Dallas, assistant pastor
•   September 1960-January 1962, St. Patrick, Fort Worth, assistant pastor
•   January 1962-November 1963, Christ the King, Dallas, resident
•   November 1963-February 1964, Blessed Sacrament, Dallas, resident
•   February 1964-June 1965, St. Cecilia, Dallas, resident
•   July 1965-November 1966, St. Edward, resident
•   November 1966-July 1977, St. Thomas, pastor
•   July 1977-June 1987, Holy Name, Fort Worth
•   June 1987-July 1995, St. Patrick, Fort Worth, pastor
•   Resigned July 2, 1995
•   Retired Oct. 1, 1996

The Rev. James Joseph Reilly: Died May 2, 1999. The Fort Worth Roman Catholic Diocese last week settled a lawsuit with 11 men who accused Reilly of sexual abuse when they were children.
•   Ordained Oct. 14, 1945, Dallas-Fort Worth
•   1945-52, Christ the King, Dallas, assistant pastor
•   September 1952-August 1953, Sacred Heart, Wichita Falls, assistant pastor
•   August 1953-October 1953, St. George, Fort Worth, resident
•   October 1953-February 1954, Sacred Heart, Wichita Falls, assistant
•   Feb. 26, 1954-June 1954, I Conception, Denton, pastor
•   July 1954, study leave in Villanova, Pa.
•   September 1955-September 1956, St. John parish and school, Ennis, assistant pastor and teacher
•   August 1956-January 1962, St. Andrew, Laneri High School, Fort Worth, assistant and teacher
•   January 1962-June 1964, St. Augustine, Holy Spirit Seminary, Dallas, pastor and instructor
•   July 1964-May 1966, Holy Spirit Seminary, rector
•   June 1966-October 1967, Our Lady Queen of Peace, Wichita Falls, pastor
•   November 1967-September 1987, St. Maria Goretti, Arlington, pastor; Holy Trinity Seminary, instructor
•   Retired Oct. 1, 1987

The Rev. Rudolf John Renteria: Ability to function as a priest removed June 24, 2002.
•   Ordained Aug. 18, 1979
•   September 1979-October 1981, St. Matthew, Arlington, associate pastor
•   October 1981-June 1982, Sacred Heart, Wichita Falls, associate pastor
•   July 1982-June 1985, Holy Family et al., Vernon, pastor
•   July 1985-November 1987, St. Philip the Apostle, Lewisville, pastor
•   November 1987-November 1989, hospital ministry, Holy Family, Fort Worth, chaplain, associate pastor, resident
•   Dec. 1, 1989, hospital ministry at St. Paul, Dallas, chaplain

The Rev. John Howlett, religious order priest: Restricted by the Pallottine religious order to their provincial house in Dublin, Ireland. Cannot function as a priest.
•   July 1977-July 1984, St. Mary, Graham, pastor
•   August 1984-August 1985, St. Brendan, Stephenville, associate pastor
•   August 1985, left St. Brendan

Source: Fort Worth Roman Catholic Diocese and Star-Telegram archives










Any original material on these pages is copyright © 2004. Reproduce freely with attribution.